News

HTRA IV Conference - Programme

Programme:

The programme of the school includes:

Please, note that the schedule may be subject to small changes due to the plans for the inauguration of the Sardinia Radio Telescope (SRT).

The programme of the School will also include a poster session. Students are encouraged to submit a science poster. Please, visit the registration page to submit a poster title.




DAY 1 (10/10/2011) - OBJECT REVIEW, OBSERVATIONS AND THEORY

09:00-09:45

Roberto Mignani

Welcome, Introduction, and Goals

09:00-09:45

Andrew Shearer
(NUI Galway)

Periodic and aperiodic variability in astrophysics-multi-wavelength HTRA [PDF]

09:45-10:30

Joachim Trümper
(MPE)

Pulsars and neutron stars [PDF]

10:30-10:45

Student rapporteur, feedback session, and questions

10:45-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-11:45

Tomaso Belloni
(OAM-INAF)

X-ray binary systems [PDF]

11:45-12:30

Daniel Steeghs
(University of Warwick)

CVs and ultra compact binaries [PDF]

12:30-12:45

Student rapporteur, feedback session, and questions

12:45-14:00

Lunch Break

14:00-14:45

Luciano Burderi
(University of Cagliari)

Galactic transients

14:45-15:30

Simon Jeffery
(Armagh Observatory)

Stellar oscillations and astroseismology [PDF]

15:30-15:45

Student rappoerteur, feedback session, and questions

15:30-15:45

Coffee Break

16:00-16:45

Mauro Barbieri
(Observatorie de la Cote D'Azur)

Planetary transists and occultations [PDF]

16:45-17:30

Nial Tanvir
(University Leicester)

Gamma-ray bursts [PDF]

17:30-17:45

Student rapporteur, feedback session, and questions


DAY 2 (11/10/2011) - ABSOLUTE TIMING, TIME FRAMES, DATA ANALYSIS TECHNIQUES, STATISTICS

09:00-09:45

Andrew Shearer
(NUI Galway)

Time frames, leap seconds, GPS [PDF][TAR]

09:45-10:30

Andrea Possenti
(INAF-OAC)

Absolute timing - barycentric correction/orbit correction, other effects [PDF]

10:30-10:45

Student Rapporteur feedback session and questions

10:45-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-11:45

GianLuca Israel
(OAR-INAF)

Periodicity Search - The Fast Fourier Transform

[PDF]

11:45-12:30

Timing statistics, sources of timing noise, and power spectrum analysis

12:30-12:45

Student Rapporteur feedback session and questions

12:45-14:00

Lunch Break

14:00-14:45

Giampiero Naletto
(Uni. Padua)

Periodicity search - Folding [PDF]

14:45-15:30

Luciano Burderi
(University of Cagliari)

Coherent analysis

15:30-15:45

Student rapporteur, feedback session, and questions

15:45-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-16:45

Lucas Guillemot
(Max Planck Institut)

Statistical analysis 1 (chi sq, z-test, pearson, …) [PDF]

16:45-17:30

Pablo Saz-Parkinson
(Santa Cruz Institute for Particle Physics)

Statistical analysis 2 (sparse data, time-differencing technique)[PDF]

17:30-18:30

Poster presentation and poster session


DAY 3 (12/10/2011) - MULTI-WAVELENGTH METHODOLOGY, INSTRUMENTS, AND DETECTORS

09:00-09:45

Andrea Possenti
(INAF-OAC)

Radio [PDF]

09:45-10:30

Roberto Mignani

Optical [PDF]

10:30-10:45

Student Rapporteur, feedback session, and questions

10:45-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-11:45

Sandro Mereghetti
(IASF-INAF)

X-rays [PDF]

11:45-12:30

Gottfried Kanbach
(MPE)

Gamma-rays [PDF]

12:30-12:45

Student Rapporteur, feedback session, and questions

12:45-14:00

Lunch Break

14:00-14:45

Marta Burgay

Radio HTRA instruments/detectors [PDF]

14:45-15:30

Agnieszka Slowikowska
(University of Zielona Góra)

Optical HTRA instruments/detectors [PDF]

15:30-15:45

Student Rapporteur feedback session and questions

15:45:16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-16:45

Sandro Mereghetti

X-rays HTRA instruments/detectors [PDF]

16:45-17:30

Gottfried Kanbach

Gamma-rays HTRA instruments/detectors [PDF]

17:30-17:45

Student Rapporteur, feedback session, and questions

18:00-19:00

Marco Feroci

Special lecture: The Large X-ray Observatory for Timing [PDF]


DAY 4 (13/10/2011) - DATA ANALYSIS TOOLS

09:00-09:30

Marta Burgay/Alessandro Corongiu

Radio Data Format [PDF]

09:30-10:00

Agnieszka Slowikowska

Optical Data Format [PDF]

10:00-10:30

Paolo Esposito

X-ray Data Format [PDF]

10:30-11:00

Lucas Guillemot/Pablo Saz-Parkinson
(Max Planck Institut/Santa Cruz Institute for Particle Physics)

Gamma-ray Data Format [PDF]

11:15-11:15

Coffee Break

11:15-13:15

Marta Burgay/Alessandro Corongiu

Radio timing analysis tools/tutorials [PDF]

13:15-14:15

Lunch Break

14:15-16:15

Paolo Esposito

X-ray timing analysis tools/tutorials [PDF]

16:15-16:30

Coffee Break

16:30-18:30

Lucas Guillemot
(Max Planck Institut)

Gamma-ray timing analysis tools/tutorials [PDF]


DAY 5 (14/10/2011) - PRACTICAL SESSIONS

09:00-11:00

Radio data analysis

11:00-11:15

Coffee Break

11:15-13:15

X-ray data analysis

13:15-14:15

Lunch Break

14:15-16:15

Gamma-ray data analysis

16:15-16:30

Coffee Break

16:30-18:30

Result presentation and discussions


Poster Presentations

Anya Bilous
(University of Virginia)

Terrible Ter5A (timing and single-pulse study)
[PDF]

Luca Borsato
(Università di Padova)

High precision photometric follow-up of the exoplanet XO-2b
[PDF]

Susan Collins
(NUI Galway)

Crab Pulsar: Enhanced Optical Emission during Giant Radio Pulses
[PDF]

Search for the optical counterparts of Fermi gamma-ray pulsars
[PDF]

Diarmaid de Burca
(NUI Galway)

Inverse Mapping of Pulsar Magnetospheres: Optical Emission comes from 300 kilometers above the surface
[PDF]

Tomasz Joachimiak
(University of Zielona Góra)

Timing residuals of precessing pulsars
[PDF]

Marcin Kucaba
(University of Zielona Góra)

The maximum mass of rotating neutron stars
[PDF]

Gillian Kyne
(NUI Galway)

GASP- Galway Astronomical Stokes Polarimeter
[PDF]

Natalia Lewandowska
(Universitat Wurzburg)

A new view on Giant radio pulses from the Crab pulsar
[PDF]

Paul Moran
(NUI Galway)

Optical Polarimetry of the Crab Nebula
[PDF]

Tim Pennucci
(University of Virginia)

No Radio Pulsations from AMXP J00291+5934 (yet)
[PDF]

Delphine Perrodin
(Franklin & Marshall College)

Spectral Analysis of Timing Noise in NANOGrav Pulsars
[PDF]

Elena Racero
(Universidad Complutense de Madrid)

Broadband long-term variability of VHE blazars
[PDF]

Ronan Rochford
(NUI Galway)

DYMPHNA3D
Domain Cloning; OpenMP/MPI Hybridization
[PDF]

Mellony Spark
(The South African Astronomical Observatory)

EM CCD Detectors for the HIgh-speed Photo-Polarimeter (HIPPO)
[PDF]

Magdalena Szkudlarek
(University of Zielona Góra)

Properties of rotating strange stars
[PDF]

Enrico Verroi
(University of Padova)

Vela Optical Pulsar Timing with IQuEYE
[PDF]

Elena Zaninoni
(University of Padova)

The Complete Study of GRB X-ray Afterglows: energetics, time-scales and luminosity (GRB XRT Catalogue - in preparation)
[PDF]